Home > Travel Formalities > Passport & Visa to Lebanon 
 



Accommodation



Car Rental



Conference Setup



Restaurants



Nightlife



Our Package

 

Any person entering Lebanon, must hold a passport which is valid for a period of at least 6 months and an appropriate visa, the latter issued at the Lebanese Embassies and Consulates abroad, or by the Directorate General of Security at the Lebanese border or airport.

Visas on Arrival to Lebanon

The citizens of the following states are given a direct 3 month renewable multiple entry visa:

 

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Holland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Great Britain, Switzerland, Norway, United States of America, Canada, Australia, Andorra, Japan, South Korea ,Cyprus, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Malta, Iceland, Chile, Brazil, Argentine, Venezuela, Mexico, China, Costa Rica, Panama, Peru, Singapore, Liechtenstein.

The citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council Countries, their families, servants and chauffeurs are given a 3 months renewable visa.

 

These countries are: (Saudi-Arabia, Kuwait, The United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Qatar and Oman).

A 6 month Renewable visa is also given to foreign and Arab children under 15 of age who are traveling with their Lebanese mother.

A 6 month Renewable visa is also given to Arab and foreign diplomats and their servants.

The Citizens of the following countries are given a direct passport according to department rules:

 

Russia, Byelorussia, Estonia, Lithuania, Moldavia, Ukraine, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan, Czech, Bosnia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Poland Hungary, Herzegovina, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Romania, Yugoslavia, Croatia.

Following are the conditions to grant a passport to the citizens of these countries:

  1. Men: The male citizens of the mentioned countries receive direct passport for 3 renewable years.

  2. Women: The female citizens of the mentioned countries receive direct passports if the following conditions are met:

If she's the wife of a Lebanese for more than one year and has a valid marriage certificate proving it.

If she's a mother of the wife of a Lebanese and has a document proving the family link.

If she's accompanied by 2 of her children whatever her age is and the nationality of her husband.

If she's over 50.

If she's the wife of a Palestinian refugee in Lebanon or the wife of holder of an entry permit under examination, provided that she has a valid marriage certificate proving she's married for more than a year.

The following are excluded from this measure:

Foreigners working as artist if they have left Lebanon for a period less than 1 year.

Citizens who want to work and should for this purpose have a former approval.

 

Fees

  1. Entry permit for a period not exceeding 48 hours: Free of charge.
    Entry permit for a period between 48 hours and 15 days: 25000 LP (Lebanese Pounds or Lebanese Lira).

  2. Stay irrespective of its validity period and for a single entry: 50000 LP.
    For a double entry 75000 LP.
    For a triple and above 100000 LP.

Visit or Tourist Visa

  1. Requested documents:

  1. Application for a visit visa presented by a Lebanese or foreigner living legally on Lebanese territories or by an industrial, commercial or touristic Institution. The demand should be made in accordance with the requirements of The "General Security".

  2. Photocopy of the applicant's identity card or passport or civil status certificate or stay permit.

  3. Photocopy of the visitor's passport - An engagement from the visitor that he will leave the country.

  1. fee: free of charge

  2. Processing time : 15 days.

Ordinary Work

  1. Requested documents:

  1. Application presented by the employer.

  2. Former approval of the Labor Ministry with a photocopy. The approval should not be less than 3 months old.

  3. Photocopy of the employer's identity card or civil status certificate or stay permit.

  4. 2 Photocopies of the Foreigner's passport.

  5. An engagement in writing prepared by the public notary, including a pledge that the foreigner will return to his country at the expense of the employer.

  6. In case the demand was made by an institution or company, all the necessary legal documents should be presented: certificate of registration in the commercial register, investment…etc.

  7. The employer's family civil status certificate in case the foreign worker is a servant.

  1. Fee: Free of charge

  2. Processing time: 10 days.

Artistic work

The requested documents:

  1. Application for a visa.

  2. A basic work contract.

  3. An engagement written by the owner of the night club or touristic institution.

  4. A bank account balance of 1 Million Lebanese Pounds for each artist.

  5. The artists' passport .

  6. The result of a medical test from abroad.

Information provided by Directorate General of Security

 

 

Home ] Accommodation ] Car Rental ] Conference Setup ] Eco-Tourism ] National Heritage ] Resorts ] Nightlife ] Restaurants ] Package ]

Site Map ] About Us ] Search ] Contact Us ] Lebanese Consulates ] Country ] Customs Regulations ] Economy ] Geography ] Culture & Society ] Transportation & Communication ] Travel Tips ] [ Passport & Visa to Lebanon ]

 
 

 

 

Copyright © IKAMA 2002 - 2009
All Rights Reserved